Documentation
 

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND HOW PERSONAL RECORDS ARE HELD

 

The Federal Privacy Act 2000 sets out standards for the collection and management of personal information. With your consent, we only use your personal information for general insurance services. We maintain a record of your personal profile, including details of insurance policies that we arrange or issue for you. We also maintain records of recommendations or advice given to you. We will retain this FSG and any other FSG given to you as well as any SOA or PDS that we give or pass on to you.

 

We are committed to implementing and promoting a privacy policy, which will ensure the privacy and security of your personal information. Our privacy policy is included at the end of this FSG. If you wish to look at your file please ask us. We will make arrangements for you to do so.

 

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

We are covered by the Federal Privacy Act and it’s National Privacy Policy Principles (NPP’s), which set out standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. Personal information is essentially information or an opinion about a living individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion (e.g. a name and address).

Our Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect, use or disclose after 21 December 2001. It does not apply to our employee records.

 

HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We collect personal information either directly for relevant individuals’ or indirectly from third parties. For example, an insured may not only provide us with information on themselves for the purpose of obtaining our services but also on other insureds who they represent. We may also obtain personal information from past insures, witnesses to claims, health care workers and public available sources etc. We collect personal information to be able to provide our various services. These include, insurance broking, claims management, other forms of insurance services (including underwriting and reinsurance).

 

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent). We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our clients’ affairs, including Personal information. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of your personal information is with your consent or compelled by law. We usually disclose personal information to third parties who assist us or are involved in the provision of our services. If the required personal information is not provided, we or any involved third parties may not be able to provide appropriate services. For example, in arranging and managing your insurance needs we may provide information to insurers, re-insurers, other insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, our advisers such as loss adjusters, lawyers and accountants, and others involved in the claims handling process. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date whenever we collect or use or disclose it.

 

Capturing Information for Remarketing & Other Online Advertising

 

  • The trustee for Ian Jones Insurance captures information about it’s website visitors for remarketing & capturing information about similar audiences to advertise online.
  • Third-party vendors, including Google and others, may show ads for Ian Jones Insurance on various sites across the Internet
  • The trustee for Ian Jones Insurance uses third-party vendors, such as Google, to use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to http://www.ianjonesinsurance.com.au.
  • Visitors to http://www.ianjonesinsurance.com.au can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, visitors can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.